Our Data Privacy Policy

We take your personal data serious!

Company Privacy Policy

Herewith Tisson & Company GmbH (following called „T&C“ or „we“) will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Responsible according to the Data Policy and the GDPR is:
Tisson & Company GmbH
Ballindamm 39
20095 Hamburg
T +49 (0) 40 2281 70 160
F +49 (0) 40 2281 70 169
Email: datenschutz[at]tisson.com

The company's head office is situated in Hamburg
Amtsgericht Hamburg HR 106628

The company is represented by the managing directors:
Prof. Dr. Horst Tisson
Stefan Kuhardt

VAT ID
DE 213014264


Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

• you have given your express consent to this,
• the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
• the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.


How will we use your data?
Our Company collects your data so that we can:
This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

• Ensuring that the website connection is established without any problems,
• Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
• Evaluation of system security and stability, and
• for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if necessary, order processors.
Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, to optimize our website and the technology behind it.


Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.
Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.
Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.
Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.


SSL-Encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


Webserver data
For each request to our website, our web server stores a series of data that your browser automatically transmits to our web server. This is the date and time of the request, the time zone, the specific page or file accessed, the http status code and the amount of data transferred. In addition, the website from which your request came, the browser used, the operating system of your end device and the language. The web server uses this data to display the contents of the website in the best possible way on your device. Your IP address will not be stored.


Applications, form data
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of your request, personal data will be deleted automatically.


Usage of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors' use of the map functions. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.
Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found at here.


Usage of LinkedIn
Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service LinkedIn may be integrated, offered by LinkedIn AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can make known their liking of the content, thank the authors of the content or subscribe to our posts. or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can link the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles there. LinkedIn can assign the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.


Change to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.


Questions for the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:
Datenschutz(at)tisson.com


What are your data protection rights?
Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

datenschutz(at)tisson.com

You can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Version from: 10. March 2021


Contact us.

Would you like to know more about our products or do you have a question?

Privacy policy
captcha